The Sunshine State Young Readers Award (SSYRA) Program is a statewide reading motivational program for students in grades K through 8, sponsored by the Florida Department of Education (DOE) and Florida Association for Media in Education (FAME). The purpose of the SSYRA Program is to encourage students to read independently for pleasure and to read books that are on, above, and below their reading level in order to improve their reading fluency. Sunshine State books are selected for their wide appeal, literary value, varied genres, curriculum connections, and/or multicultural representation. The SSYRA committee is comprised of 20 qualified school librarians located throughout the state of Florida.
For more information on the Sunshine State Young Readers Awards, click here.

Sunshine State Young Readers Jr. Award Books
2021-2022 List for Grades K-2

Picture Books

The Electric Slide and Kai, written by Kelly Baptist.  Illustrated by Darnell Johnson

Invasion of the Unicorns, written and illustrated by David Biedrzycki

The Littlest Yak,  written by Lu Fraser and illustrated by Kate Hindley

Ten Beautiful Things,  written by Molly Beth Griffin, illustrated by Maribel Lechuga

What if, Pig? written and illustrated by Linzie Hunter

Chester Van Chime Who Forgot How to Rhyme,  written by Avery Monson. Illustrated by Abby Hanlon

The Sneaking, Hiding, Vibrating Creature,  by Nathan W. Pyle

Chez Bob, written and illustrated by Bob Shea

Mel Fell,  written and illustrated by Corey R. Tabor

Someone Builds the Dream, written by Lisa Wheeler, illustrated by Loren Long

Independent Readers

Cranky Chicken, written and illustrated by Katherine Battersby

Mad about Meatloaf, written by Maureen Fergus, illustrated by Alexandra Bye

Ivy Lost and Found,  written by Cynthia Lord.  Illustrated by Stephanie Graegin

Missed Meal Mayhem, by Jarrett Lerner

The Middle Kid, by Steven Weinberg

Sunshine State Young Readers Award Books
2021-2022 List for Grades 3-5

Amari and the Night Brothers, by B.B. Alston
The Beast and the Bethany, by Jack Meggitt-Phillips
Ben Yokoyama and the Cookie of Doom, by Matthew Swanson
Carry Me Home, by Janet Fox
Distress Signal, by Mary E. Lambert
J.D. and the Great Barber Battle, by J. Dillard
Julieta and the Diamond Enigma, by Luisana Duarte Armendariz
Katie the Catsitter, by Colleen AF Venable
Leonard (My Life as a Cat), by Carlie Sorosiak
The Lion of Mars, by Jennifer L. Holm
Measuring Up, by Lily LaMotte
The Million Dollar Race, by Matthew Ross Smith
Mystery on Magnolia Circle, by Kate Klise
Shirley and Jamila Save Their Summer, by Gillian Goerz
Stella, by McCall Hoyle

Sunshine State Young Readers Award Books
2021-2022 List for Grades 6-8

Amari and the Night Brothers, by B.B. Alston
Archimancy (Shadow School, Book 1), by J.A. White
Concealed, by Christina Diaz Gonzalez
Curse of the Night Witch, by Alex Aster
Double the Danger and Zero Zucchini, by Betsy Uhrig
Dragon Ops, by Mari Mancusi
The Elephant in the Room, by Holly Goldberg Sloan
Lola Benko, Treasure Hunter, by Beth McMullen
Pixie Pushes On, by Tamara Bundy
Quintessence, by Jess Redman
Rivals, by Tommy Greenwald
Scritch Scratch, by Lindsay Currie
The Smartest Kid in the Universe, by Chris Grabenstein
Starfish, by Lisa Fipps
Words on Fire, by Jennifer Nielsen